Rungu Tours Logo

Visa requirements for Uganda and Rwanda

Traveling documents for Uganda

passport visa Uganda darker small

You need a valid passport, which must be valid till at least six months after your stay in Uganda.

All persons intending to come to Uganda for holiday, tourism, business, study, visit, medical are required to apply and obtain a visa online. Applications should be filled at the following link: https://visas.immigration.go.ug/.

NB. When you leave the country, for instance to Rwanda, you need a new visa when re-entering Uganda. The visa is valid for three months. Also a medical passport/vaccination booklet with a yellow fever-free statement is compulsory.

Traveling documents for Rwanda

For Rwanda you need a visa, which can be obtained from the Rwandan Embassy in your home country.It is also possible to buy a visa at Kigali Airport (capital of Rwanda) or at tyhe country's borders. This may cost you extra time.

Note: If you leave Rwanda and want to return to Rwanda, you need a new visa and need to pay for it again.

The visa is valid for three months.
It costs 60 US dollars per person.

A medical passport is compulsory. You need an official yellow fever-free statement from the authorities in your home country.